Scoreboard Toggler
Tue 12/12
8:00 PM EST
Kalamazoo
at Concordia (Ill.)
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule

Women's Tennis opens season at ITA Regionals

Maria Franco playing tennis.
Photo by Kimberly Moss

OBERLIN, Ohio - The Kalamazoo College women's tennis team opened its 2017-18 season at the ITA Regional Championships hosted by Oberlin College Sept. 22-25. Results will be updated throughout the tournament.

Doubles Results

Lisa Johnston/Julia Riddle d. Newhof/Brouwer (Calvin) 8-3 (Round of 64)
Seneviratne/Breda (DePauw) d. Lisa Johnston/Julia Riddle 8-6 (Round of 32)

Hallock/T. LaBerge (Hope) d. Maria Franco/Laura Hanselman 8-1 (Round of 64)
Maria Franco/Laura Hanselman d. Worthoff/Wills (Ohio Northern) 8-3 (Consolation Draw)
Maria Franco/Laura Hanselman d. Robinson/Robinson (Baldwin Wallace) 8-3 (Consolation Draw)
Maria Franco/Laura Hanselman d. Timm/Badawi (Augustana) 8-5 (Consolation Draw)
Colbert/Halicka (Illinois Tech) d. Maria Franco/Laura Hanselman 8-5 (Consolation Draw)

Reiner/Collins (Kenyon) d. Alex Oswalt/Bella Russo 8-2 (Round of 64)
Haigh/Grant (DePauw) d. Alex Oswalt/Bella Russo 8-6 (Consolation Draw)

 

Singles Results

J. Lord (Lake Forest) d. (8) Maria Franco 6-3, 6-0 (Round of 64)
C. Can (Kenyon) d. (8) Maria Franco 7-6, 6-2 (Consolation Draw)

(7) A. Bandrowski (Hope) d. Laura Hanselman 5-7, 6-1, 6-2 (Round of 64)
Laura Hanselman d. C. Olaes (Oberln) 6-1, 2-1 ret. (Consolation Draw)
Ilana Blackwood (Kenyon) d. Laura Hanselman 4-6, 6-1, 10-7

 

Oberlin Open Singles Results

Maddy Winarski d. Megan Davy (SMC) 6-3, 7-6 
Maddy Winarski d. Sophie Allen (Otterbein) 6-1, 6-3
Maddy Winarski d. Elena Pienovitz (Kenyon) 6-1, 6-1

Julia Bachmann d. Juviel Vinluan (North Park) 6-0, 2-6, 10-8 
Julia Bachmann d. Miharu Koh (Allegheny) 6-2, 6-3
Kaleigh Cummins (ONU) d. Julia Bachmann 6-1, 6-0 

Mara Kaspers (Kenyon) d. Bella Russo 6-1, 6-1 
Lena Rich (Oberlin) d. Bella Russo 6-2, 6-1
Delaney Black (Oberlin) d. Bella Russo 6-3, 6-1 

Celeste Woloshyn (Wash U) d. Helen Pelak 6-2, 6-0 
Helen Pelak d. Maja Shaw Todorovic (Oberlin) 6-1, 6-3
Jackie McDermott (Oberlin) d. Helen Pelak 6-2, 6-1

Megan Collins (Kenyon) d. Alex Oswalt 6-4, 6-4 
Nicolette Bourlas (John Carroll) d. Alex Oswalt 2-6, 6-1, 10-6
Sabine Worthoff (ONU) d. Alex Oswalt 6-3, 3-6, 10-4

Julia Riddle d. Molly Traverso (JCU) 7-5, 6-2
Lena Rich (Oberlin) d. Julia Riddle 6-2, 6-3