Scoreboard
11/30/22
Final
42 Kalamazoo
67 at Olivet
11/30/22
Final
63 Kalamazoo
72 at Chicago
12/01/22
10:00 am
at Calvin Invitational
12/01/22
10:00 am
at Calvin Invitational
12/02/22
10:00 am
at Calvin Invitational
12/02/22
10:00 am
at Calvin Invitational

183 Hornet Student-Athletes Named to MIAA Academic Honor Roll

Graphic with text highlighting 183 Kalamazoo College student-athletes on the MIAA Academic Honor Roll.

The 2021-22 MIAA Academic Honor Roll recognized 183 Kalamazoo College student-athletes on Wednesday, August 3. This is the highest number of Kalamazoo College student-athletes to achieve this honor since the program began in 1990-91.

The MIAA Academic Honor Roll recognizes students at MIAA member colleges who achieve in both the classroom and in athletic competition. A student needed to be a letter winner in a varsity sport and maintain at least a 3.50 grade point average for the entire school year.

Nine Hornets were recognized for making the MIAA Academic Honor Roll all four years: Alex Bowden, Pierce Burke, Walker Chung, Brandon Kramer, Jake Fales, Lucas Kastran, Lily Rogowski, Darby Scott and Cade Thune.

Name, Sport(s), Year, Hometown/High School

Adnan Alousi, Men's Tennis, FR, Huntington Woods, Mich./International Academy
Paige Anderson, Women's Cross Country, FR, Troy, Mich./Troy
Olivia Anderson, Women's Swimming & Diving, SR, Brighton, Mich./Brighton
Alexandra Armin, Women's Soccer, FR, Troy, Mich./Troy
Addison Atwater, Men's Basketball, SO, Otsego, Mich./Otsego
Annalise Bailey, Women's Cross Country, SO, Ann Arbor, Mich./Skyline
Spencer Baldwin, Baseball, SR, Lansing, Mich./Holt
Madison Barch, Football, Women's Soccer SO, Shelby Township, Mich./Utica
Travis Barclay, Men's Soccer, SR, Jackson, Mich./Jackson
Elena Basso, Women's Lacrosse, JR, Evanston, Ill./Evanston Township
Ella Black, Women's Soccer, SO, Miami, Fla./Coral Gables
Rose Bogard, Women's Lacrosse, SR, Ann Arbor, Mich./Community
Mairin Boshoven, Women's Lacrosse, FR, Portage, Mich./Portage Northern
Chelsea Bossert, Men's Cross Country, FR, Auburn Hills, Mich./Detroit Country Day
Alex Bowden, Baseball, SR, Flushing, Mich./Flushing Senior
Leslie Bowen, Volleyball, FR, Huntington, W. Va./Huntington
Holly Bowling, Women's Soccer, SO, Byron Center, Mich./Caledonia
Austin Bresnahan, Football, SR, Vicksburg, Mich./Vicksburg Community
Lukas Broadsword, Men's Basketball, FR, Boise, Idaho/Centennial
Jonathan Brunette, Football, SO, Farmington Hills, Mich./North Farmington
Anna Buck, Women's Tennis, FR, Kalamazoo, Mich./Loy Norrix
Pierce Burke, Football, SR, Oxford, Mich./Lake Orion
Isabella Caza, Softball, FR, Beverly Hills, Mich./Wylie E. Groves
Ben Chosid, Baseball, SR, Ann Arbor, Mich./Community
Walker Chung, Football, SR, Traverse City, Mich./Traverse City Central
Madeleine Coffman, Women's Soccer, SO, Portage, Mich./Hackett Catholic Prep
Nicholas Cohee, Men's Swimming & Diving, JR, Grand Rapids, Mich./East Kentwood
Lucy Cripe, Women's Soccer, FR, Midland, Mich./Midland
Emma Curcuru, Women's Lacrosse, SO, Rockford, Mich./Forest Hills Northern
Nick Dailey, Football, SR, Muskegon, Mich./Reeths-Puffer
Jessica Dant, Women's Swimming & Diving, SO, McFarland, Wisc./McFarland
Zachary Dean, Football, FR, Kalamazoo, Mich./Parchment
Emmelyn DeConinck, Women's Soccer, SR, Bloomfield Hills, Mich./Marian
Ethan DeNeen, Men's Swimming & Diving, FR, Waterford, Mich./Troy
Sarah Densham, Women's Swimming & Diving, JR, Milan, Mich./Saline
Olivia DePauli, Women's Soccer, SO, Walled Lake, Mich./Walled Lake Western
Chris DeVito, Men's Soccer, SR, Coral Springs, Fla./Marjory Stoneman Douglas
Eva DeYoung, Women's Swimming & Diving, SR, Kalamazoo, Mich./Loy Norrix
Adam Dorstewitz, Baseball, SR, Kalamazoo, Mich./Loy Norrix
Rorie Dougherty, Volleyball, SO, Homewood, Ill./Homewood-Flossmoor
Ryan Drew, Women's Swimming & Diving, SO, Niles, Mich./Saint Joseph's
Hannah Durant, Women's Soccer, JR, Grand Blanc, Mich./Goodrich
Gina Dvorin, Women's Soccer, SR, Ann Arbor, Mich./Skyline
Rebecca Elias, Women's Tennis, FR, West Bloomfield, Mich./Walled Lake Central
Kelsi Elliott, Women's Soccer, FR, Traverse City, Mich./Traverse City Central
Sara English, Women's Basketball, SO, East Lansing, Mich./Lansing Catholic Central
Jake Fales, Men's Lacrosse, SR, Kalamazoo, Mich./Kalamazoo Central
Colton Farley, Men's Soccer, SR, Clarkston, Mich./Lake Orion
Peter Fitzgerald, Men's Tennis, JR, Petoskey, Mich./International School of Brussels
Payton Fleming, Football, JR, Olivet, Mich./Olivet
Parker Foster, Men's Tennis, SO, Kalamazoo, Mich./Kalamazoo Central
Andre Fouque, Men's Swimming & Diving, SO, Superior, Colo./Monarch
Emma Frederiksen, Women's Cross Country, FR, Chelsea, Mich./Chelsea
Aliza Garcia, Women's Cross Country, SO, Portage, Mich./Portage Northern
Brynna Garden, Softball, SO, Rochester Hills, Mich./Rochester Adams
Farah Ghazal, Women's Swimming & Diving, SO, Portage, Mich./Portage Central
Katie Gierlach, Women's Swimming & Diving, SR, Royal Oak, Mich./Royal Oak
Nicole Gorder, Softball, SR, Chicago, Ill./William H. Taft
Lillian Grelak, Women's Lacrosse, FR, Canton, Mich./Plymouth-Salem
Natalie Gross, Softball, SO, Kalamazoo, Mich./Kalamazoo Central
Matthew Gu, Football, SR, West Bloomfield, Mich./West Bloomfield
Sydney Hagaman, Women's Soccer, FR, Berkley, Mich./Berkley
Emily Haigh, Women's Cross Country, SO, Kalamazoo, Mich./Portage Central
Ryan Hanifan, Football, JR, Chelsea, Mich./Pinckney Community
Alison Hankins, Women's Cross Country, FR, Suttons Bay, Mich./Traverse City Central
Lucy Hart, Softball, JR, Evanston, Ill./Evanston Township
Tanner Hawkins, Baseball, FR, Adrian, Mich./Tecumseh
Noah Hecht, Baseball, SR, Portage, Mich./Portage Northern
Maya Hester, Women's Soccer, FR, Ann Arbor, Mich./Huron
Sam Hoag, Men's Lacrosse, SR, Bloomfield Hills, Mich./Bloomfield Hills
Jacob Hoffman, Baseball, FR, Grand Blanc, Mich./Grand Blanc Community
Garrick Hohm, Men's Cross Country, FR, Kalamazoo, Mich./Loy Norrix
Jaelyn Horn, Women's Basketball, FR, Kalamazoo, Mich./Kalamazoo Central
Joseph Horsfield, Men's Swimming & Diving, FR, McLean, Va./Gonzaga College
Molly Horton, Volleyball, FR, Katy, Texas/Obra D. Tompkins
Tyler Houle, Football, FR, Fort Gratiot, Mich./Port Huron Northern
Gavin Houtkooper, Men's Soccer, FR, Battle Creek, Mich./Delton Kellogg
Sam Hughes, Football, Men's Lacrosse, SO, West Bloomfield, Mich./West Bloomfield
Lukas Hultberg, Men's Tennis, SO, Kalamazoo, Mich./Mattawan
Madelaine Hurley, Women's Tennis, SO, Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich./Grosse Pointe South
Casey Johnson, Men's Tennis, SR, Kohler, Wisc./Kohler
Thomas Kartes, Football, FR, Muskegon, Mich./Muskegon Catholic Central
Lucas Kastran, Men's Soccer, SR, Rochester Hills, Mich./Rochester
Kai Ketola, Women's Soccer, SR, Ann Arbor, Mich./Skyline
Hunter Kiesling, Football, SO, Berkley, Mich./Berkley
Meghan Killmaster, Women's Tennis, JR, Midland, Mich./Herbert Henry Dow
Rylie Kipfmueller, Women's Swimming & Diving, SO, Saint Paul, Minn./Highland Park
Lena Klemm, Women's Swimming & Diving, JR, Portage, Mich./Portage Northern
Allison Klinger, Women's Lacrosse, SR, Rochester Hills, Mich./Rochester Adams
Ella Knight, Women's Tennis, SR, Leesburg, Ind./Warsaw
Daniel Koselka, Men's Swimming & Diving, FR, Ann Arbor, Mich./Skyline
Marissa Kovac, Women's Golf, FR, Lake Orion, Mich./Lake Orion
Brandon Kramer, Football, SR, Cedar Springs, Mich./Cedar Springs
Kathryn Larick, Women's Swimming & Diving, FR, Farmington, Mich./Farmington
Annmarie Lawrence, Volleyball, FR, Chicago, Ill./Lindblom Math/Science Academy
Ava Loncharte, Women's Lacrosse, FR, Kalamazoo, Mich./Loy Norrix
Jack Loveland, Men's Lacrosse, SR, Saline, Mich./Saline Area
Jacob Lynett, Men's Soccer, FR, Northville, Mich./Northville
MacKenzy Maddock, Volleyball, SR, Holly, Mich./International Academy
Natalie Maki, Women's Lacrosse, FR, Lake Orion, Mich./Lake Orion
Grace McGlynn, Women's Cross Country, FR, Battle Creek, Mich./Lakeview
Dylan McGorisk, Men's Lacrosse, SR, Wixom, Mich./Walled Lake Western
Amy McNutt, Softball, FR, Zanesville, Ohio/Philo
Luke Middlebrook, Men's Swimming & Diving, JR, Ludington, Mich./Ludington
Camille Misra, Women's Swimming & Diving, JR, Birmingham, Mich./Cranbrook Kingswood
Jana Molby, Volleyball, FR, Lake Leelanau, Mich./Leland
Mackenzie Moore, Softball, FR, Anchorage, Alaska/South Anchorage
Ryan Morgan, Baseball, SR, Fulton, Mich./Vicksburg Community
Samantha Moss, Softball, JR, Peachtree Corners, Ga./Dunwoody
Anna Murphy, Women's Soccer, SO, Royal Oak, Mich./Shrine
Nicholas Nerhood, Men's Swimming & Diving, SR, Round Rock, Texas/Cedar Ridge
Alexis Nesbitt, Women's Soccer, JR, Kalamazoo, Mich./Parchment
Caroline Norton, Women's Tennis, Women's Golf, SR, Ann Arbor, Mich./Skyline
Alina Offerman, Women's Soccer, SR, Kalamazoo, Mich./Loy Norrix
Larkin O'Gorman, Women's Lacrosse, Women's Soccer, SR, Beverly Hills, Mich./Wylie E. Groves
Jeremiah Ohren-Hoeft, Men's Lacrosse, SO, Ann Arbor, Mich./Saline Area
Olivia Oswald, Women's Soccer, SR, Ann Arbor, Mich./Skyline
Ella Palacios, Women's Swimming & Diving, SR, Ann Arbor, Mich./Skyline
Scott Peters, Football, SR, Hesperia, Mich./Hesperia
Eve Petrie, Women's Swimming & Diving, SR, East Lansing, Mich./East Lansing
Alexis Petty, Women's Soccer, JR, Shelbyville, Mich./Otsego
Sydney Pickell, Women's Golf, SO, Bloomfield Hills, Mich./Seaholm
Benjamin Pickrel, Men's Swimming & Diving, FR, Dayton, Ohio/Centerville
Noah Piercy, Football, JR, Howell, Mich./Brighton
Harrison Poeszat, Baseball, JR, Commerce Township, Mich./Saint Mary's Preparatory
Evan Pollens-Voigt, Men's Soccer, FR, Kalamazoo, Mich./Loy Norrix
Grayson Pratt, Men's Lacrosse, FR, Schoolcraft, Mich./Vicksburg Community
Doug Propson, Baseball, SR, Rochester, Mich./Stoney Creek
Elizabeth Rachiele, Volleyball, FR, Novi, Mich./Walled Lake Western
Savera Rajendra-Nicolucci, Women's Soccer, Women's Golf, SO, Okemos, Mich./Okemos
Julia Rambo, Softball, FR, Rockford, Mich./Rockford
Sara Reathaford, Volleyball, FR, Kirkwood, Mo./Kirkwood
Keegan Reynolds, Men's Cross Country, FR, Kalamazoo, Mich./Loy Norrix
Mya Richter, Women's Swimming & Diving, JR, Jenison, Mich./Jenison
Sheldon Riley, Football, FR, Brighton, Mich./Brighton
Michael Robertson, Football, FR, Brentwood, Tenn./Franklin
Lily Rogowski, Women's Lacrosse, SR, Corvallis, Ore./Corvallis
Luke Rop, Men's Golf, FR, North Muskegon, Mich./North Muskegon
Alec Rosenbaum, Men's Golf, JR, Lake Zurich, Ill./Lake Zurich Senior
Elizabeth Rottenberk, Softball, SO, Waterford, Mich./Clarkston
Jacob Roubein, Baseball, SO, Conway, Ariz./Mount Zion
Charlotte Ruiter, Volleyball, FR, Holland, Mich./Holland
Tyler Sakalys-Moore, Men's Swimming & Diving, SR, Ann Arbor, Mich./Pioneer
Marco Savone, Football, SR, Commerce Township, Mich./Walled Lake Northern
Vivian Schmidt, Women's Lacrosse, FR, Grand Rapids, Mich./Northview
Eden Schnurstein, Women's Lacrosse, FR, Dexter, Mich./Dexter
Hannah Schurman, Women's Cross Country, SO, Rochester Hills, Mich./Rochester
Michael Schwartz, Men's Soccer, SSR, Plymouth, Mich./Plymouth-Salem
Darby Scott, Women's Basketball, Women's Golf, SR, Plymouth, Mich./Salem
Steven Shelton, Baseball, SO, South Lyon, Mich./South Lyon
Elizabeth Silber, Women's Swimming & Diving, JR, Oak Park, Ill./Oak Park-River Forest
Colby Skinner, Men's Lacrosse, FR, Richland, Mich./Gull Lake
Erin Somsel, Women's Soccer, SO, Tecumseh, Mich./Tecumseh
Armaan Sood-Mankar, Men's Swimming & Diving, SR, Los Angeles, Calif./Eagle Rock
Jonah Spates, Football, FR, Grand Rapids, Mich./Forest Hills Central
Adam Stapleton, Football, FR, Grosse Pointe Woods, Mich./University Detroit Jesuit
David Stechow, Baseball, FR, Oakland, Mich./University Detroit Jesuit
Alex Stolberg, Football, JR, Charlotte, Mich./Olivet
Hayden Strobel, Men's Soccer, SR, Grand Rapids, Mich./Forest Hills Northern
Ella Szczublewski, Women's Golf, SO, Troy, Mich./Troy
Emily Tenniswood, Women's Swimming & Diving, SR, Troy, Mich./Troy
Levi Thomas, Men's Cross Country, FR, Scotts, Mich./Vicksburg Community
Cade Thune, Baseball, SR, South Lyon, Mich./ACS Egham International
Kaytlyn Tidey, Women's Basketball, SR, Lawrence, Mich./Lawrence
Sophia Timm-Blow, Women's Soccer, FR, Okemos, Mich./Okemos
Frances Trimble, Women's Soccer, SO, Dearborn, Mich./Edsel B. Ford
Mary Trimble, Women's Swimming & Diving, SR, Dearborn, Mich./Edsel B. Ford
Oliver Tye, Men's Swimming & Diving, JR, Gilbertsville, Pa./Boyertown
Samantha Vande Pol, Women's Swimming & Diving, FR, Kalamazoo, Mich./Loy Norrix
Hannah VanderLugt, Volleyball, FR, Kent City, Mich./Kent City
Cameron VanGalder, Men's Lacrosse, FR, Paw Paw, Mich./Mattawan
Anna Varitek, Women's Cross Country, JR, Dexter, Mich./Dexter
Caleb Waldmiller, Football, SR, Caledonia, Mich./Caledonia
Riley Weber, Baseball, FR, Troy, Mich./Athens
Margaret Wedge, Women's Basketball, JR, Grosse Pointe Woods, Mich./Beijing City International
Tanner White, Football, SR, Vicksburg, Mich./Vicksburg Community
Dylan Wickey, Men's Lacrosse, SO, Tenafly, N.J./Tenafly
Ava Williams, Women's Swimming & Diving, FR, Brighton, Mich./Hartland
Laurel Wolfe, Women's Swimming & Diving, FR, Kalamazoo, Mich./Loy Norrix
Tony Yazbeck, Men's Soccer, JR, West Bloomfield, Mich./Cranbrook Kingswood
Ian Yi, Men's Tennis, SR, Ann Arbor, Mich./Pioneer
Sophie Zhuang, Women's Tennis, JR, Northville, Mich./Northville
Margaret Zorn, Women's Swimming & Diving, SO, Grand Rapids, Mich./Forest Hills Central